Toll Free: 1.888.982.2286 Local: 250-590-4916 Cell: 250-217-1684
Click Here for Victoria Royal Vacations Rental Form

Privacy Policy

Victoria Royal Vacations recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected online and offline by us about owners, guests and prospective guests. In recognizing the importance of your privacy Victoria Royal Vacations has developed a Privacy Policy in compliance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Act (“PIPA”) that sets out how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information. Please take the time to review our privacy practices.

What is Personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual such as someone’s name, home address, social insurance number, sex, age, emergency contacts or family status.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Victoria Royal Vacations may collect and use your personal information including:

  • your name
  • home address
  • birthdate
  • emergency contact
  • accommodation preferences
  • credit card numbers
  • related credit and transactional information

We will use your personal information as reasonably required for us to carry on our business, including, but not limited to:

  • identifying you
  • establishing your Owner or Guest record
  • matching you with a vacation accommodation
  • sending information to you
  • dealing with an emergency through alternate contacts
  • enforcing a contract
  • providing requested services or products

Disclosing Personal Information
Victoria Royal Vacations may be required to disclose your personal information to a third party. Examples of disclosure include:

 

  • To an Owner: We may disclose Guest information to the Owner of a vacation accommodation when a prospective guest has expressed interest in the Owner’s accommodation.
  • To a Guest: We may disclose an Owner’s information to a Guest or prospective guest who has expressed interest in renting that Owner’s vacation accommodation.
  • To an Agent: We may disclose personal information to an agent for a Guest or Owner where Victoria Royal Vacations reasonably believes such individual is acting as agent for that Guest or Owner.
  • Another person or organization providing services on our behalf.
  • Accounting: We may disclose personal information for the purpose of collecting on a debt obligation to Victoria Royal Vacations.
  • Legal Obligation: We may be permitted or required by law to collect, use, or disclose Personal Information about you without your consent for certain purposes including, but not limited to, a law enforcement agency, response to a court order, under discovery in litigation and prosecution, or a search warrant.

We do NOT sell or rent personal information about our Guests or Owners to third parties unless those individuals have given their consent. We will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information in accordance with PIPA.

Consent
Generally, by providing Victoria Royal Vacations with your personal information, whether orally, in writing, or electronically, you are consenting to our collection, use, and disclosure of such information pursuant to the terms described under Collection and Use of Personal Information in our Privacy Policy.

Upon reasonable notice consent may be withdrawn provided, however, that consent cannot be withdrawn where doing so would frustrate performance of a legal obligation, such as, but not limited to, a contact between a Guest or Owner and Victoria Royal Vacations.

If consent is withdrawn PIPA requires us to tell you of the consequences of withdrawing consent. Withdrawing consent may prevent us from providing our services.

Protection and Retention
Victoria Royal Vacations takes precautions to protect your personal information from theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.
Victoria Royal Vacations will keep personal information used to make a decision that directly affects individuals for at least one year after such decision.
We will use reasonably secure methods whenever we destroy Personal Information.

Policy Changes
Victoria Royal Vacations may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to our website. Any change shall be effective immediately upon posting. Owners and Guests are encouraged to review the privacy policy periodically and contact Victoria Royal Vacations if concerned about how personal information may be used.

Contact
For privacy related questions or concerns please contact Radie Stoycheva at 1-888-982-2286. For further information concerning privacy concerns individuals may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.